Personal Data Charter

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Cras ac arcu tortor.

 

 

Discover

94130 NOGENT-SUR-MARNE             01 48 72 70 00

Personal Data Charter

I. GENERAL INFORMATION
The Charter below details the policy of the Hotel du Port (hereafter "the Hotel") regarding the protection of personal data.
This Charter applies to all information, personal data provided by you, or collected during your stay in the Hotel or during your browsing on the website www.hotelduportnogent.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site").
Through the Site, the Hotel may collect the personal data of any person addressing a question to the Hotel via the "Contact" section of the Site or making a reservation for a stay on line www.hotelduportnogent.com. Any information of a personal nature that you may be required to transmit to the Hotel is subject to the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties (as amended) and to European regulations on the protection of personal data.

II. YOUR RIGHTS
You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, objection to processing, limitation of processing, portability of data concerning him, withdrawal at any time of his consent to the processing of his data based on his consent, to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, as well as the right to decide on the fate of his personal data after death, which he can exercise at any time by sending a letter to the following address : Hôtel du Port, 8, rue du Port - 94130 Nogent-Sur-Marne, France

III. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
3.1 Purposes of data collection

The collection of personal data allows the Hotel :
- to reply to the messages that you send on the Site via the "Contact" section and to provide you with information on the Hotel's hotel and restaurant services ;
- to enable you to book online or on site stays in the Hotels;
- to manage your stay in the Hotels;
- to provide you with the best possible experience and guarantee you the same personalized service, now and in the future, during your stay in the Hotels;
- to manage the newsletter subscriptions and unsubscriptions;
- after your prior agreement, to send you information about the Hotels, its services, as well as commercial prospecting messages;
- to manage accounting and financial issues and potential litigation.
The information that is essential to respond to your requests, such as surname, first name, address, email, is mentioned by a triangle on the collection forms. If the fields marked with a triangle are not filled in, the Hotel will not be able to process the requests.

3.2 Retention of personal data
The data shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the following purposes:
Management of customer data :
- In active database (immediately accessible): your data will be kept for the duration of the relationship and 5 years after the end of the relationship.
Passport data will be kept for the duration of the stay.
- Archive database (limited access): the data may be kept for 5 years after the expiry of the retention period for data in the active database.
At your request and with your prior agreement, passport data will be kept until the expiry of the validity date of the passport concerned.
Management of sensitive data :
- Your data will be kept for the duration of your stay. With your consent and for your convenience, your data will be kept for 5 years after your last stay in a hotel of the group.
Payment management :
- On an active basis: your payment data will be kept for the duration of the transaction. - Archive database: at your request and with your prior consent, your payment data (excluding cryptogram) will be kept until the expiry of the validity date of the payment card or other means of payment.
Financial and accounting management :
- On an active basis: the data will be kept until the end of the fiscal year and approval of the accounts.
- Archive database: the data will be kept for 10 years after the expiry of the retention period for data in the active database.
Management of cookies and other tracers:
- Session cookies are kept for the duration of a session.
- Cookies and tracers subject to your consent are kept 13 months after your consent.
- Cookies allowing the traceability of Internet users and IP addresses are kept for 13 months from the first visit.
Newsletter :
Your data will be kept as long as your subscription is active.
Commercial prospecting :
Your data will be kept 3 years after the last contact or without response after two successive solicitations.

3.3 Recipients of the data
The recipients of your personal data are in particular :
- The Hotel;
- Medialog, publisher of the Property Management System (PMS) software for managing reservations and customer files within hotels;
- Experience, publisher of a customer satisfaction tool, publisher of emailing campaigns;
- Availpro, publisher of the software allowing online reservations on our website.
And more generally :
- The accommodation provider of the online reservations website.
- E-commerce transaction management providers
- Financial institutions and online payment providers
The Hotel only passes on your data to third parties when :
- You have given the Hotel your prior consent to share your data with that third party;
- The Hotel needs to share the data with the third party in order to provide the requested service or respond to your request;
- The Hotel is required by any competent authority (in particular judicial or administrative authorities) to disclose the data in question.
All reservations will be stored on a dedicated server at the Hotel, hosted by Medialog.

3.4 Data transfers abroad
The recipients of your data may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area is subject to appropriate guarantees, in particular contractual guarantees, in accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data.
You can obtain a copy of the appropriate guarantees by sending a letter to the following address: Hôtel du Port, 8, rue du Port - 94130 Nogent-Sur-Marne, France or to the following e-mail address: reception@hotelduportnogent.com

3.5 Security and confidentiality of personal data
The Hotel has implemented state-of-the-art technical and organisational security measures, in particular with regard to the security of its information system. The Hotel has endeavoured to implement all appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal data processed and to prevent it from being altered, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.
When making reservations and in order to participate in the Hotel's security policy, you will be required to enter a password, associated with a customer account, which will be strictly personal to you.

IV. COOKIES
4.1 What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may be stored in a dedicated space on the hard disk of your device (1) when you consult an online service using your browser software. A cookie file enables its sender to identify the terminal in which it is stored, during the period of validity or registration of the cookie.
(1) The Terminal refers to the hardware equipment (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to consult or view a site, application, advertising content, etc., on your computer.

4.2 Cookies that we issue on our site
When you connect to our Site, we may be led, subject to your choices, to install various cookies in your Terminal allowing us to recognize the browser of your Terminal during the validity period of the cookie concerned.
The Cookies that we issue allow us to :
- to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements making up our Site (sections and content visited, itinerary), enabling us to improve the interest and ergonomics of our services;
- to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your Terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, depending on the hardware and the viewing or reading software that your Terminal includes;
- Insofar as you have provided us with personal data concerning you, in particular your electronic contact details, when you register or access one of our services, to combine this data with navigational information relating to your Terminal in order to send you, for example, electronic prospecting that may be of personal interest to you;
- to store information relating to a form that you have filled in on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, booking details, etc.);
- to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your account, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us;
- implement security measures, for example, when you are asked to reconnect to content or services after a certain period of time.

4.3 Your choices regarding cookies
You have several options for managing cookies. Any setting you may undertake will be likely to modify your Internet browsing and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of Cookies.
You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies, by the means described below.

4.3.1 Choices offered to you by your browser software
You can also configure your browser software so that cookies are saved in your Terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their originator. You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your Terminal. For more information, see the section "How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you are using".
(a) The agreement on Cookies
The recording of a cookie in your Terminal is essentially subject to your will, which can be expressed at any time and free of charge through the choices offered by your browser software.
If you have accepted in your browser software the recording of cookies in your Terminal, the cookies embedded in the pages and content that you have consulted may be stored temporarily in a dedicated area of your Terminal. They can only be read there by their transmitter.
(b) Refusal of Cookies
If you refuse to save cookies in your Terminal, or if you delete those saved there, you will no longer be able to benefit from a certain number of functionalities that are nevertheless necessary to navigate in certain areas of our Site. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to identify yourself. This would also be the case if we or our service providers could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your Terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your Terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.
Where applicable, we decline all responsibility for the consequences related to the degraded operation of our services resulting from the Hotel's inability to record or consult the cookies necessary for their operation and which you have refused or deleted.
(c) How do you exercise your choices, depending on the browser you are using?
The configuration of each browser is different for the management of cookies and your choices. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your cookie preferences.
For the Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
For Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_CA 
For Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647 
For Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences 
For Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

4.3.2 Your choices expressed online to interprofessional platforms
With regard to advertising cookies, you can also connect to the Youronlinechoices site, offered by digital advertising professionals grouped within the European association EDAA (European Digital Advertising Alliance) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.
You will thus be able to find out which companies are registered on this platform and which offer you the possibility of refusing or accepting the cookies used by these companies to adapt to your browsing information the advertisements likely to be displayed on your Terminal: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/. This European platform is shared by hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and constitutes a centralized interface that allows you to express your refusal or acceptance of cookies that may be used to adapt the advertisements that may be displayed on your Terminal to your browsing information. Note that this procedure will not prevent advertisements from being displayed on the websites you visit. It will only block technologies that enable advertisements to be adapted to your centres of interest.

4.4 If you share the use of your Terminal with other persons
If your Device is used by more than one person, and if a single Device has more than one browser, we cannot be certain that the services and advertisements intended for your Device correspond to your own use of that Device and not to that of another user of that Device.
If necessary, you are free to choose and are responsible for sharing the use of your Terminal with others and for configuring your browser's cookie settings. For more information on cookies and their use, you may consult the file of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autrestraceurs.

V. PAYMENT SECURITY
Payments made by credit card will be made through a secure system that uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol so that the information transmitted is encrypted by software and no third party can read it during transport on the network.

VI. HOTEL LABEL CODE OF THE PORT
Hôtel du Port has been designed as a haven of peace inviting its guests to relax in an atmosphere where every detail is tailor-made. In order to ensure everyone's peace and privacy and to comply with the new European laws on the protection of personal data, our guests are kindly requested to read the Hotel du Port etiquette code and to respect it throughout their stay:
- Respect for the laws, traditions and cultural and religious practices of the country;
- Respect of the contractual terms and general conditions of payment before, during and after the stay for all products and services consumed ;
- Respect for the privacy, dignity, physical and moral integrity of all Ambassadors and guests staying at the Hotel, in all circumstances;
- Appropriate use of the Hotel's facilities, avoiding any voluntary or involuntary damage to them and respecting the tranquillity of other guests;
- More generally, avoid any immoral, illegal, indecent, inappropriate behaviour or behaviour that is contrary to morals, public order and local legislation, including, for example, but not limited to, verbal abuse, obscene or abusive gestures, physical violence, wrongdoing, drug use, alcohol abuse or any other behaviour that could be a source of nuisance to other guests.
Any breach of the Hotel du Port etiquette code will result in a notification to the local and central Hotel du Port management and may lead to corrective or preventive action depending on the nature of the breach, ranging from restricting access to the Hotel to setting up special conditions for future bookings such as full prepayment of the stay for example.
For any question concerning the application of the Hotel du Port etiquette code to transmit information about a specific report or to exercise your right to access, rectify or delete your personal data, please send your request to direction@hotelduportnogent.com.

523/Photos/Chambres/IMG_8663.JPG